TTIC Student Workshop

February 21, 2020

The 4th TTIC Student workshop will take place on February 21, 2020 on the 5th floor at TTIC. Talks will be in room 526. Posters and refreshments will be in the 5th floor common area. There will be 15/25-minute talks, plus 5 minutes for questions and turnover. There will be awards for the best poster and best talk.

Organizing Committee: Sudarshan Babu, Freda Shi, Karen Livescu, Madhur Tulsiani, Erica Cocom, Chrissy Novak
Talk Award Committee: TBD
Poster Award Committee: TBD


Schedule


09:00-09:20 Breakfast Refreshments
09:20-09:30 Opening Remarks
09:30-10:30 Talk Session 1 (Chair: TBD)
09:30-10:00 Fernando Granha Jeronimo Decoding Binary Codes
10:00-10:30 Jafar Jafarov Asymmetric Correlation Clustering
10:30-11:15 Poster Session 1
Tri Huynh Multigrid Neural Memory
Ruotian Luo A Better Bariant for Self Critical Sequence Training
Kumar Kshitij Patel Communication trade-offs for Local-SGD with large step size
Pedro Savarese Rethinking Adaptive Methods for Deep Learning
Freda Shi On the surprising effectiveness of few-shot constituency parsing
Shubham Toshniwal Memory Models for Coreference Resolution
Takuma Yoneda Pow-Wow: A Dataset and Study on Collaborative Communication in Pommerman
11:15-12:15 Keynote Talk: Hao Tang (TTIC PhD 2017) Real-Time Speech Processing
12:15-13:15 Lunch
13:15-14:15 Talk Session 2 (Chair: TBD)
13:15-13:35 Han Shao Explore Smarter, Exploit More: Structure Adaptive Algorithms for Stochastic Bandits
13:35-13:55 Omar Montasser Approximate is Good Enough: Probabilistic Variants of Dimensional and Margin Complexity
13:55-14:15 Ruotian Luo Pixel Consensus Voting for Panoptic Segmentation
14:15-15:00 Poster Session 2 (Same Posters)
15:00-15:20 Coffee Break
15:20-16:20 Talk Session 3 (Chair: TBD)
15:20-15:40 Jiading Fang Self Supervised Dense Correspondence Learning
15:40-16:00 Davis Yoshida Post-hoc Augmentation of Pre-trained Transformer Context Size
16:00-16:20 Shuning Jin Discrete Latent Variable Representations for Low-Resource Text Classification
16:20-16:30 Break
16:30-16:40 Awards